Living

Residence Permit in CD for Family Reunion

How to apply a residence permit in Chengdu for family reunion? Check it out.


Applicants

Foreign family members of Chinese citizens;

Foreigners who have gained permanent residence permit in China;

Foreigners who entrusted Foreigners.


微信图片_20181217180502.jpg


Application requirements

Foreigners holding Visa Q1 or other visas shall, after entry into China, apply for residence permit for family reunion.


Application Documents

1.Originals and copies of valid passport or other international travel document, visa, entry stamp.

2.Visa, Stay Permit and Residence Permit Application Form.

3.Accommodation Registration Form for Foreign Nationals.

4.One recently taken half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced two-inch photo.

5.Identification certificate of the visited and the relevant certificate of the actual place of residence for over 6 months in Chengdu.

(1)Family members of mainland Chinese citizen shall produce the identification card and the local household registration certificate or proof of actual place of residence for over 6 months in Chengdu;

(2)Family members of overseas Chinese with overseas residence permit shall produce Chinese passport, certificates of overseas residence, Accommodation Registration Form of actual place of residence for over 6 months or the proof letter of the employer organization to prove the visited work for over 6 months in Chengdu;

(3)Family members of Hong Kong and Macao residents shall produce the Mainland China Entry Permit for Hong Kong/Macao Residents, Accommodation Registration Form of actual place of residence for over 6 months or the proof letter of the employer organization to prove the visited work for over 6 months in Chengdu;

(4)Family members of Taiwan residents shall produce the Mainland China Entry Permit for Taiwan Residents or the People's Republic of China Travel Permit, Accommodation Registration Form of actual place of residence for over 6 months or the proof letter of the employer organization to prove the visited work for over 6 months in Chengdu;

(5)Family members of foreign citizens with Permanent Residence Permit of China shall produce the Permanent Residence Permit, Accommodation Registration Form of actual place of residence for over 6 months or the proof letter of the employer organization to prove the visited work for over 6 months in Chengdu.

6.Applicants holding Q1 visa shall produce correspondence of the visited that proves family kinship between visitor and the visited. Foreigners holding other visas shall also produce certificate of family kinship.

7.For foreign children under the age of 18 entrusted in China by Chinese with foreign nationality Chinese citizen residing abroad, applicants shall produce the following documents as well:

(1)Birth certificate of the applicant, copies of passport of parents with foreign citizenship; if either parent or both parents are Chinese, a copy of the certificate of overseas residence is required;

(2)Letter of entrustment from applicant’s parents or other individuals who entrust the applicant, specifying entrustment of care or guardianship, time limits for entrustment of care, etc; 

(3)Domestic ID card and Household Registration and certificate of actual place of residence for over 6 months produced by the domestic raiser or guardian.

8.Foreigners aged 18 and over applying for residence permit valid for more than one year shall produce health certificate.

9.Other documents required by the local exit and entry administration authority of public security organ when necessary.


微信图片_20181217180531.jpg


Duration of Residence

For family reunion, foreigners under the age of 18 or at the age of 60 or above, may apply for residence documents valid for 3 years, other applicants may apply for residence documents valid for 2 years, for an applicant under the age of 18, residence permit shall be issued within the day he/she is at the age of 18. The exit/entry administrations of public security organs shall have the discretion to determine the appropriate duration of stay on the basis of the applicant’s situation.


Entrusted Application

The application of visa, the extension and reissuance of residence permit as well as stay permit are accepted by exit and entry administration of public security organs, where the applicant is required to go through relevant formalities in person and at the same time, be interviewed. Under any of the following conditions, the application may be entrusted to host organizations or individuals, relatives of the applicant, or specialized agencies:

1.The applicant is under the age of 16 or at the age of 60 or above, or has mobility difficulties for illness or other reasons;

2.The applicant has been to China before and keeps a good record of stay or residence in China;

3.Provision of guarantee measures for the expenses required in China by the host organization or individual to the applicant.

When applying in exit and entry administration of public security organs, the foreigner is required to go through relevant formalities in person, while foreigners applying for residence permits as high level talents or talents in short supply, or under the circumstance prescribed in condition 1, may entrust application to their host organizations or individuals, relatives of the applicant, or specialized agencies.


Application Procedure

Consult - Fill out forms - Get a queue number - Get accepted as a case - Get receipt of application document - Print paying voucher - Pay the dues - Issue Residence Permit

Processing Time: Within 15 workdays

Address: No. 2, Renmin West Road, Chengdu

Telephone: 028-86407067


微信图片_20181217180540.jpg


Notice

1.Family members include: spouse, parents, parents-in-law, children, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, children’s spouse.

2.Kinship certificates include marriage license, birth certificate, adoption certificate, or other kinship certificate and relevant notarization. Marriage license, birth certificate, kinship certificate, and alteration certificate of name and other information issued by foreign responsible administrative or notarization departments should be authenticated by Chinese embassy or consulate in the applicant's country.

3.Marriage license, birth certificate, kinship certificate, and alteration certificate of name and other information issued by the embassy or consulate of applicant's own country in China is valid as well.

4.All relevant documents issued by overseas organizations shall have Chinese translation.

5.Applicants are required to be interviewed. Applicants who match entrusted conditions may entrust host organizations or individuals, relatives of the applicant, or specialized agencies to file the applications. But if applicants or relevant persons and organizations are notified to be interviewed by the local exit and entry administration authority of public security organ, the one who fail to be interviewed at an appointed time without valid cause, may result in rejection of the application.

6.When the registered item in a foreigner's residence permit has changed, the holder shall, within 10 days from the date of change, apply to the local exit and entry administration of public security organ for going through the formalities for alteration with relevant documents.

7.Applicants with Chinese household registrations shall cancel their household registrations before filing application, and shall submit certificate of cancellation of household registration when so required.

8.Applicant who is under the age of 18 shall submit birth certificates, parents' passports and the certificate of permanent residence abroad.


Previous:

Work-Type Residence Permit for Foreign

Next:

Guide for Booking a "Bus Wedding Car"