Living

Journalist-Type Residence Permit

    Here's the guide to foreigners' application for journalist-type residence permit. Check it out.


微信图片_20181029185228.jpg


Applicants


    Foreigners holding visa J1 shall, after entry into China, apply for journalist-type residence permit.


微信图片_20181029185231.jpg


Application Documents


    1.Originals and copies of valid passport or other international travel document, visa, entry stamp;


    2.Visa, Stay Permit and Residence Permit Application Form;


    3.Accommodation Registration Form for Foreign Nationals;


    4.One recently taken half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced two-inch photo;


    5.Foreigners holding visa J1 shall submit certificate letters and press card issued by the foreign affairs office of the local provincial government;


    6.Proof letter of the host organization (The letter shall contain the brief introduction to the applicant and the host organization, the applicant's position in the host organization, the planning period of residence of the applicant in China, the guarantee of the host organization for the expenses of the applicant during his/her residence in China and the guarantee for the applicant's observation of laws and regulations of China);


    7.Foreigners applying for residence permit valid for more than one year shall produce health certificate;


    8.Host organizations not registered or filed for annual inspection shall submit legal proof of registration to the local exit and entry administration authority of public security organ; host organizations registered and having filed for annual inspection shall submit proof of registration for annual inspection(see the Instructions of Registration and Record of Host Organizations);


    9.Other documents required by the local exit and entry administration authority of public security organ when necessary.


微信图片_20181029185234.jpg


Duration of Residence


    Resident journalists may apply for residence permit valid within one year. The exit/entry administrations of public security organs shall have the discretion to determine the appropriate duration of residence on the basis of the applicants situation.


微信图片_20181029185236.jpg


Entrusted Application


    Under any of the following conditions, the application may be entrusted to host organizations or individuals, relatives of the applicant, or specialized agencies:


    1.The applicant is under the age of 16 or at the age of 60 or above, or has mobility difficulties for illness or other reasons;


    2.The applicant has been to China before and keeps a good record of stay or residence in China;


    3.Provision of guarantee measures for the expenses required in China by the host organization or individual to the applicant.


微信图片_20181029185241.jpg


Application Procedure


    Consult - Fill out forms - Get a queue number - Get accepted as a case - Get receipt of application document - Print paying voucher - Pay the dues - Issue Residence Permit


Processing Time


    Within 15 workdays


微信图片_20181029185244.jpg


Notice


    1.All relevant documents issued by overseas organizations shall have Chinese translation.


    2.Applicants are required to be interviewed. Applicants who match entrusted conditions may entrust host organizations or individuals, relatives of the applicant, or specialized agencies to file the applications. But if applicants or relevant persons and organizations are notified to be interviewed by the local exit and entry administration authority of public security organ, the one who fail to be interviewed at an appointed time without valid cause, may result in rejection of the application.


    3.When the registered item in a foreigner’s residence permit has changed, the holder shall, within 10 days from the date of change, apply to the local exit and entry administration of public security organ for going through the formalities for alteration with relevant documents.


    4.Applicants with Chinese household registrations shall cancel their household registrations before filing application, and shall submit certificate of cancellation of household registration when so required.


    5.Host organizations shall register at Chengdu Exit and Entry Service Center in accordance with the Instructions of Registration and Record of Host Organizations.


微信图片_20181029185247.jpg


Laws & Regulations Tips


    1.Foreigners residing in China who apply for the extension of the duration of residence shall file applications at least 30 days prior to the expiry of the validity period on their residence permits.


    2.The applicants' passports or other international travel documents are held by the exit/entry administration authorities can legally stay in China on the strength of acceptance receipts.


    3.Entities or individuals that issue written invitations shall be liable for the fidelity of the contents.


    4.Entities that employ foreigners shall report relevant information about foreigners' quit, changing of working place, violation of laws and regulations on exit and entry administration, or death and disappearance to exit and entry administrations of the public security organs.


    5.The exit/entry administrations of public security organs can verify the fidelity of the specific application matters by way of interview, telephone call or on-the-spot investigation. The applicant and entities or individuals that issue invitations and documents shall provide cooperation.


    6.Decisions made by the exit and entry administration of public security organ on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners' stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.


    7.The visa-issuing authorities are not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.


微信图片_20181029185250.gif


    Forward this article to your friends who may need this info~


Previous:

Registration and Filing of House Leasing

Next:

Registration of Transactions of second-hand Property